Stan Awtrey, Fletcher Page and Brian Paglia won the GSWA’s Furman Bisher Sweepstakes Award to highlight the 2015 writing and editing competition.
In Division I, Awtrey, writing for the Macon Telegraph, won for his story detailing the Georgia Tech-Florida State football game.
In Division II, Page, the sports editor of the Athens Banner Herald, won for a feature on UGA kicker Billy Bennett.
In Division III, Paglia, the sports editor of the Forsyth County News, won for his coverage of the Lambert soccer team’s state championship.
Here is the complete list of winners:
Division I
Best Event Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Stan Awtrey, The Telegraph (Georgia Tech beats Florida State)
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (Georgia wins over Ga. Southern)
- David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Jordan Spieth wins Masters)
Best Event Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Jenkins brings home state title)
- Ron Seibel, The Telegraph (Veterans girls fall in state basketball playoffs)
- Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Laney coach enjoys title)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- John Boyette, The Augusta Chronicle (Spurrier resigns from S.C.)
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (Willie Fritz takes Tulane job)
- Jason Butt, The Telegraph (Georgia first Mark Richt)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Wayne Staats, The Augusta Chronicle (Burke County plays in wake of
fallen teammate)
- Ron Seibel, The Telegraph (Roquan Smith announces UCLA but no letter
of intent signed)
- David Mitchell, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer (Ette Ndem smiles through
tough times)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- David Westin, The Augusta Chronicle (Ben Crenshaw emotional in final
round)
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (UAB transfer Byrd relishing
time at GSU)
(T) Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (GSU star Breida appreciates
adoptive parents)
- Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Former Sand Gnats
p.layers reflect
(T) John Boyette, The Augusta Chronicle (Mount Vintage investors seek
answers)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline –High School Sports
- Gabriel Stovall, Southern Crescent Buzz (Eagle’s Landing coach Joe
Teknipp fights cancer)
- Michael Lough, The Telegraph (Walker Juhan’s standout senior season
after injury)
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Benedictine assistant Ken
Cooper still at it)
(T) Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (SCD’s Amari Oliver
overcomes obstacles)
Best Column
- Daniel Shirley, The Telegraph (BCS lie has been exposed)
- Gabriel Stovall, Southern Crescent Buzz (Memories covering Coach Joe
Teknipp)
- Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle (Richt wins final press
conference
(T) Daniel Shirley, The Telegraph (Roquan Smith did what was best)
(T) Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Tiger, Sergio pair off at
Masters)
Best Columnist
- Scott Michaux, The Augusta Chronicle
- Daniel Shirley, The Telegraph
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News
Outdoors Writing/Amateur Non-Scholastic Sports
- Chris Gay, The Augusta Chronicle (Ironman participant’s road to
recovery)
- Nathan Dominitz, Savannah Morning News (Race car collector Dale
Critz)
- Michael Lough, The Telegraph (Little League coach Harry DeHart)
Sweepstakes Award — Best overall story from all categories
Stan Awtrey (Georgia Tech’s dramatic win over Florida State)
Sports Sections Contest Results – Division I
Best Sports Section
- The Augusta Chronicle
- The Telegraph
- Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
Best Sunday Sports Section
- The Telegraph
- Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
- Savannah Morning News
Best Special Section
- The Augusta Chronicle (Masters, 2015)
- The Telegraph (High School Football, 2015)
- The Telegraph (College Football 2015)
Division II
Best Event Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Gators beat Georgia)
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald (Alabama wins over Georgia)
- Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Banuelos sizzles in shutout)
Best Event Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Cassandra Negley, Thomasville Times-Enterprise (Coach Ron Best wins
No. 300)
- Colin Ochs, Gainesville Times (Dawson County football loses in
quarterfinals)
- David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Buford loses to Cartersville)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Former Bulldogs react to Mark Richt
departure)
- Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Gladiators land major piece to
puzzle)
- David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Former Hawk Bob Kauffman
remembered)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Paul Thomas, Gwinnett Daily Post (Mill Creek’s Alli Shaw motivates
soccer team)
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Legendary football coach passes
away)
- Carlton White, Marietta Daily Journal (Ken Sprague retires)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Fletcher Page, Athens Banner Herald (Ballad of Billy Bennett)
- Fletcher Page, Athens Banner Herald (Southern University and Athens
share exchange)
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (Former UGA Athletic Director
Damon Evans)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline –High School Sports
- David Thackham, Gainesville Times Enterprise (Gainesville High
linebacker excels on field)
- David Thackham, Gainesville Times Enterprise (Johnny Smith, P.A.
Announcer for 40- years)
- David Thackham, Gainesville Times Enterprise (Gainesville’s A.J.
Smallwood recovery from cancer)
Best Column
- Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald (The John Huff story)
- David Thackham, Gainesville Times (West Hall’s Reachel Beaulieu never-
say-die attitude)
- Cassandra Negley, Thomasville Times Enterprise (Clifford Kerbo tears up
at Hall induction)
Best Columnist
- John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal
- Fletcher Page, Athens Banner-Herald
- John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal
Outdoors Writing/Amateur Non-Scholastic Sports
- Fletcher Page, Athens Banner Herald (Baseball opens the door for folks
with disabilities)
- Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Mom and daughter powerlifting
championship)
- David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Providence connections help
Meier develop protective gear)
Sweepstakes Award — Best overall story from all categories
Fletcher Page, Athens Banner Herald (Ballad of Billy Bennett)
Sports Sections Contest Results – Division II
Best Sports Section
- Gwinnett Daily Post
- Marietta Daily Journal
- Athens Banner Herald
Best Sunday Sports Section
- Marietta Daily Journal
- Gwinnett Daily Post
- Athens Banner Herald
Best Special Section
- Marietta Daily Journal (High School Kickoff 2015)
- Athens Banner Herald (Alabama vs. Georgia preview)
- Athens Banner Herald (High School Football, 2015)
Division III
Best Local Event Story
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Lambert girls soccer defeats Lassiter)
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (South Forsyth volleyball outlasts
Harrison)
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (McEachern eliminates South Forsyth
girls)
Best Local News Story
- Michael Foster, Forsyth County News (Headband ruling issue of
enforcement)
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Pinecrest Academy’s Haynes revels in
Ohio State title)
- Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel (Brandon Robinson commits to
UNC)
Best Local Feature Story
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Colleges turn up pressure on
female athletes)
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (One win left for Pinecrest’s
Haynes and Ohio St)
- Michael Foster, Forsyth County News (South Forsyth’s Epeagba lifts
War Eagles)
(T) Ben Munro, The Jackson Herald (Bolling DuBose enters 40
th season coaching)
Best Column
- Michael Foster, Forsyth County News (Green’s Top 3 finish erased by
GHSA ruling))
- Cameron Whitlock, The Banks County News/Commerce News (My
trek in Peru)
- Chris Bridges, Barrow Journal (Will recent super fight be enough to
save boxing?)
Best Photo
- Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (Youth Football Camp)
- Jessica Brown, Barrow Journal (I’ve got it!)
- Duane Winn, The Toccoa Record (Karate kid strikes board
(T) Duane Winn, The Toccoa Record (Soccer player avoids kick)
Sweepstakes Award
Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Lambert girls soccer defeats Lassiter)
Sports Sections Contest Results – Division III
Best Sports Section
- Forsyth County News
- Barrow Journal
- Banks County/Commerce News
Best Special Section
- Forsyth County News (Pigskin Preview, 2015)
- Douglas County Sentinel (Football Preview, 2015)
- Barrow Journal (Friday Night Lights, 2015)
JUDGES:
Josh Katzowitz, cbssports.com and former college and boxing beat writer at the
Cincinnati Post; Chris Dufresne, former national columnist for the LA Times
and president of the Football Writers Association of America; Gene Duffey,
former sports writer at the Houston Post and Huntsville Times; Ivan Aronin,
Nashville Tennessean.