Best Event Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (Savannah State-Hampton game)
Best Event Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Savannah Christian baseball state title)
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (John’s Ngumezi ejected in game)
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (TD pass on final play wins for Jenkins)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (Reaction to end of Pirate athletics)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline — High School Sports
No entrees
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Ray Glier, USA Today (Former minor leaguer helps find missing kids)
- Ray Glier, New York Times (College player stipends)
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Benedictine graduate Ken Harrelson)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline –High School Sports
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Cadet golfer outlook after battling for his life)
- Dennis Knight, Savannah Morning News (Ken Cooper remembered at Benedictine)
Best Column
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News (Bad timing for Savannah State football)
Best Columnist
- Nathan Deen, Savannah Morning News
Outdoors Writing/Amateur Non-Scholastic Sports
- Stan Awtrey, Golf Georgia (Charlie Harrison teams with Arnold Palmer)
Sweepstakes Award — Best overall story from all categories
Stan Awtrey, Golf Georgia (Charlie Harrison teams with Arnold Palmer)
Best Sports Section
- Savannah Morning News
Best Sunday Sports Section
- Savannah Morning News
Best Special Section
- Savannah Morning News, high school football
Division II
Best Event Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (Auburn over Georgia football)
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (Georgia football over Florida)
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (UGA over Notre Dame)
Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Patriots defeat Falcons in Super Bowl)
Best Event Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Archer football victory)
- Tony Maluso, Dalton Daily Citizen-News (Northwest girls beat rivals on penalty kicks)
- Tony Maluso, Dalton Daily Citizen-News (North Murray football overtime thriller)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Falcons fans rise up in Houston)
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (SEC graduate transfer policy)
- John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Kennesaw State AD Williams leaving)
Best Sports News Story On Deadline — High School Sports
- Victor Tun, Marietta Daily Journal (Girls lacrosse state title game postponed)
- Carlton D. White, Marietta Daily Journal (Osborne’s Jones disqualified from state tournament)
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Peachtree Ridge hires Stancil as head coach)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline – Pro/College Sports
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (College merger leaves Armstrong Atlantic athletes in limbo)
- Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald (Georgia fans reach out to paralyzed former player)
- Nubyjas Wilborn, Marietta Daily Journal (Suntrust Park new launching pad)
Best Feature Or Series – Non-Deadline –High School Sports
- David Friedlander, Gwinnett Daily Post (Parkview wrestler James Song)
- Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Wesleyan senior class)
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Coaches with Brookwood Roots)
Best Column
- John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (Blankenship’s dad)
- John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal (GHSA gets it right…and wrong)
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Sadly, scoring errors nothing new in state basketball)
Best Columnist
- John Bednarowski, Marietta Daily Journal
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post
- Loran Smith, Athens Banner Hereald
Outdoors Writing/Amateur Non-Scholastic Sports
- Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (Former Brookwood swimmer living in Puerto Rico)
- Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Norcross’ Rushin 40th straight Peachtree race)
- Christine Troyke, Gwinnett Daily Post (Nechanicky earns fencing scholarship)
Sweepstakes Award — Best overall story from all categories
Will Hammock, Gwinnett Daily Post (College merger leaves Armstrong Atlantic athletes in limbo)
Sports Sections Contest Results – Division II
Best Sports Section
- Gwinnett Daily Post
- Marietta Daily Journal
- Daily Citizen News
Best Sunday Sports Section
- Gwinnett Daily Post
- Marietta Daily Journal
- Daily Citizen News
Best Special Section
- Marietta Daily Journal (High School Football)
- Gwinnett Daily Post (High School Football)
- Daily Citizen News (High School Football)
Division III
Best Local Event Story
- Ian Frazer, Forsyth County News (West Forsyth gymnastics make history)
- Joe Parker, The Johns Creek Herald (Northview dedicates baseball park to former player with win)
- Joe Parker, The Johns Creek Herald (Johns Creek wins appeal to the GHSA)
Best Local News Story
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (W. Forsyth’s Jenna Staiti transferring to Georgia)
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (S. Forsyth football forfeits win due to ineligible player)
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Former Falcons WR Terance Mathis named coach)
Best Local Feature Story
- Ian Frazer, Forsyth County News (Lambert youth football team embraces teammate)
- Ian Frazer, Forsyth County News (Rise of Atlanta United into Forsyth County)
- Everett Catts, Northside Neighbor (Buckhead man recalls trip to Rose Bowl)
Best Column
- Brian Paglia, Forsyth County News (Pinecrest Academy lacrosse teams overcoming odds)
- Joe Parker, The Milton Herald (Still a Thrashers fan)
- Derrick Mahone, Douglas County Sentinel (Diversity of Douglas County high soccer)
Best Photo
- Duane H. Winn, The Toccoa Record (Extra oomph: female tennis player)
- Duane Winn, The Toccoa Record (“D” as in determination)
- Joe Parker, The Milton Herald (Action photo of running back)
Sweepstakes Award
. Ian Frazer, Forsyth County News (West Forsyth gymnastics make history with state title)
Best Sports Section
- Forsyth County News
Best Special Section
- Forsyth County News (High School Football)
- Alpharetta-Roswell Herald (High School Football)
- Douglas County Sentinel (High School Football)
JUDGES:
Henry Freeman, former sports editor, USA Today; Scott Rabalais, Baton Rouge Advocate; Jim Halley, USA Today; Bob Holt, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette