Plenty of movement in latest Georgia Sportswriters football poll


As the final lap of the stretch run of the regular season draws near, teams are running out of opportunities to climb the top 10 rankings before playoffs begin.

Several teams such as Lee County (Class AAAAAA), Rome (Class AAAAA), Blessed Trinity (Class AAAA), Calhoun (Class AAA) and Hapeville Charter (Class AA) have a chance to finish as wire-to-wire top-ranked squads, while Eagle’s Landing Christian in Class A has re-established itself as the top-rated team for several weeks in a row.

In Class AAAAA, Dutchtown has made a meteoric rise up to a tie for the No. 4 spot after knocking off then-No. 2 Stockbridge 21-14 Friday and only entering the rankings a couple of weeks ago. And in Class AA, Callaway had the biggest drop, falling from No. 2 to fifth after falling to Heard County, 13-10.

Before we get to the poll, here are some key games in each classification that may be worth taking note of.

Class AAAAAAA Games

Meadowcreek (6-2) at No. 2 Parkview (8-0)

Wheeler (6-2) at Westlake (6-2)

Tift County (6-2) at No. 1 Colquitt County (8-0)

Camden County (6-2) at Lowndes (6-2)

Class AAAAAA Top Games

No. 7 Harrison (7-1) at No. 4 Sequoyah (7-1)

No. 5 Douglas County (7-1) at Creekside (5-3)

No. 8 Stephenson (7-1) at Lovejoy (5-3)

Class AAAAA

Arabia Mountain (5-3) at No. 8 SW DeKalb (8-0)

Villa Rica (6-3) at No. 1 Rome (9-0)

Riverdale (8-1) at Starr’s Mill (5-3)

Thomas County Central (5-3) at Veterans (7-1)

Class AAAA Top Games

No. 7 Marist (8-1) at No. 1 Blessed Trinity (8-0)

No. 3 Mary Persons (8-0) at Perry (5-3)

North Oconee (7-2) at Oconee County (5-3)

Class AAA Top Games

Haralson County (7-1) at No. 1 Calhoun (7-1)

No. 9 Pierce County (8-0) at Appling County (5-3)

Westside-Macon (6-2) at Pike County (6-2)

No. 4 Peach County (6-2) at Jackson (5-3)

Class AA Top Games

No. 1 Hapeville Charter (7-1) at No. 9 Washington County (7-2), *Saturday game

Swainsboro (6-2) at Jeff Davis (6-2)

Fitzgerald (7-2) at No. 7 Brooks Couonty (6-2)

Metter (6-2) at Vidalia (7-1)

Class A Top Games

North Cobb Christian (7-1) at Darlington (7-1)

No. 7 Pelham (8-0) at Seminole County (5-3)

Savannah Christian (7-1) at Claxton (6-2)

No. 1 ELCA (7-1) at Mount Vernon Presbyterian (6-2)

George Walton Academy (7-1) at No. 4 Prince Avenue Christian (7-1)

Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Colquitt County 140 (14) 1

2. Parkview 119 3

3. Grayson 114 4

4. North Gwinnett 87 5

5. Hillgrove 79 6

6. Walton 78 2

7. Archer 38 8

8. Roswell 36 NR

9. Marietta 34 9

10. Lowndes 14 7

Others Receiving Votes: McEachern 12, Milton 11, Tift County 9, Westlake 1.

Dropped Out: McEachern.

Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Lee County 140 (14) 1

2. Creekview 124 2

3. Tucker 106 3

4. Sequoyah 89 4

5. Douglas County 70 6

6. Northside Warner Robins 55 7

7. Harrison 51 8

8. Stephenson 38 10

9. Allatoona 35 9

10 Valdosta 29 5

Others Receiving Votes: Coffee 21, Dacula 4, John’s Creek 1.

Dropped Out:

Class AAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Rome 140 (14) 1

2. Buford 119 3

3. Warner Robins 105 4

t4. Dutchtown 95 6

t4. Wayne County 95 5

6. Stockbridge 72 2

7. Jones County 52 8

8. SW DeKalb 50 7

9. Ware County 32 9

10. Kell 11 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Carrollton 9, Riverdale 1.

Dropped Out: Carrollton.

Class AAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Blessed Trinity 140 (14) 1

2. Cartersville 119 2

3. Mary Persons 114 3

4. St. Pius X 93 4

5. Eastside 84 5

6. Troup County 68 6

7. Marist 63 7

8. Pickens 36 NR

9. Flowery Branch 30 8

10. Ridgeland 7 10

Others Receiving Votes: North Oconee 4, Burke County 3, Cairo 2, Carver-Columbus 1, Salem 1.

Dropped Out: Burke County.

Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Calhoun 139 (13) 1

2. Cedar Grove 122  2

3. Monroe Area 111 (1) 3

4. Peach County 92  4

t5. Benedictine 81 5

t5. Greater Atlanta Christian 81 6

7. Dawson County 41 8

8. Westminster 40 9

9. Pierce County 31 10

10. Jefferson 27 7

Others Receiving Votes: Westside-Macon 2, Liberty County 2, North Hall 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. Hapeville Charter 136 (11) 1

2. Rabun County 117 (3) 3

t3. Bremen 101 4

t3. Rockmart 101 5

5. Callaway 69 2

6. Dublin 65 6

7. Brooks County 46 9

8. Dodge County 39 10

9. Washington County 38 8

10. Heard County 37 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Vidalia 6, Jefferson County 3, Fitzgerald 2, Union County 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class A

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parenthesis)

1. ELCA 134 (9) 1

2. Irwin County 127 (4) 2

3. Athens Academy 115 (1)  3

4. Prince Avenue 91 4

5. Clinch County 87 5

6. Commerce 61 6

7. Pelham 46 7

8. Mount Zion- Carroll 33 9

9. Fellowship Christian 21 10

10. Calvary Day 15 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Savannah Christian 12, Mount Paran 9, Aquinas 6, Greene County 4, Marion County 2, Darlington 1, Schley County 1.

Dropped Out: Aquinas.

Participating Publications: The Covington News, The Athletic, Gwinnett Daily Post, Dalton Citizen, Tifton Gazette, Douglas County Sentinel, Walker Messenger, Times-Georgian, Savannah Morning News, Augusta Chronicle, Newnan Times-Herald, Lake Oconee News, Walton Tribune, Marietta Daily Journal.