While region play for most teams is still a week or two away, several intriguing matchups featuring top 10 teams — some playing each other outside of their own classifications — will take place tonight.
Arguably chief among them is the 8 p.m. matchup in Fort Valley, Georgia that features Class AAAAAA No. 1 Lee County paying a visit to Class AAA No. 1 Peach County. Both squads come into the matchup still undefeated in the young season.
The Peach County Trojans got by Northside Warner Robins 21-13 in last week’s season opener. Meanwhile, Lee County has outscored its first two opponents, Dougherty and Life Christian Academy (Virginia) by a combined score of 55-0.
We’ll have a few recaps of this week’s action over the weekend in anticipation of Wednesday’s new rankings.
AAAAAAA
School, Points, Last Week
1. Colquitt County 97 (8) 1
2. Marietta 92 (2) 2
3. Parkview 75 3
4. Grayson 70 4
5. McEachern 56 9
6. Archer 52 5
7. Lowndes 33 7
8. Milton 27 6
9. Hillgrove 25 10
10. North Gwinnett 11 8
Others Receiving Votes: Westlake 2, Walton 1, Camden County 1.
AAAAAA
1. Lee County 99 (9) 1
2. Valdosta 64 (1) 2
3. Coffee 52 4
4. Dacula 51 5
5. Harrison 40 7
6. Stephenson 31 8
7. Northside Warner Robins 24 3
8. Creekview 21 NR
9. Allatoona 15 6
10. Lanier 13 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Dalton 4, Houston County 2, Sequoyah 1.
AAAAA
1. Carrollton 92 (4) 1
2. Dutchtown 88 (3) 2
3. Bainbridge 74 (3) 4
4. Buford 69 3
5. Warner Robins 57 5
6. Rome 49 4
7. Jones County 41 7
8. Wayne County 25 9
9. Stockbridge 24 8
10. Kell 10 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Clarke Central 9, SW DeKalb 2, South Effingham 1.
AAAA
1. Blessed Trinity 97 (7) 1
2. Cartersville 93 (3) 2
3. Troup 72 3
t4. Marist 69 5
t.4 Sandy Creek 69 4
6. Woodward Academy 47 7
7. Cairo 34 6
8. St. Pius X 28 8
9. Mary Persons 19 9
t10. Flowery Branch 6 NR
t10. Denmark 6 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Denmark 6, Flowery Branch 6, Burke County 5, Denmark 4, North Oconee 3, Veterans 2, Thomson 1, Eastside 1.
Dropped Out: Burke County
AAA
1. Peach County 99 (9) 2
2. Cedar Grove 83 (1) 1
3. Calhoun 82 3
4. Pierce County 75 4
5. Greater Atlanta Christian 55 6
6. Benedictine 50
7. Jefferson 23
8. Hart County 21 NR
9. Jenkins 18 7
10. Lovett 16 8
Others Receiving Votes: Pace Academy 13, Crisp County 6, Appling County 6, Monroe Area 6, Westminster 3, Morgan County 2, Islands 1, Liberty County 1.
Dropped Out: Pace Academy
AA
1. Dublin 96 (7) 1
2. Rockmart 90 (3) 2
3. Hapeville Charter 70 5
4. Callaway 68 3
5. Washington County 58 6
6. Rabun County 47 8
7. Brooks County 46 7
8. Fitzgerald 25 4
9. Heard County 21 9
t10. Dodge County 9 NR
t10. Swainsboro 9 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Lamar County 5, Thomasville 3, Union County 1.
A Public
1. Clinch County 100 (10) 1
2. Irwin County 63 2
3. Commerce 54 3
4. Pelham 51 4
5. Marion County 47 3
6. Schley County 30 7
7. Mitchell County 25 8
8. Turner County 18 NR
9. Charlton County 10 6
10. Manchester 9 NR
Others Receiving Votes: ECI 5, Bowdon 4, Greene County 2, Gordon Lee 1, Trion 1
A Private
1. ELCA 100 (10) 1
2. Athens Academy 90 2
3. Prince Avenue 79 3
4. Darlington 65 4
5. Aquinas 59 5
6. Fellowship Christian 46 6
7. Wesleyan 40 8
8. Mount Paran 25 9
9. Savannah Christian 11 7
10. North Cobb Christian NR
Others Receiving Votes: Calvary Day 7, Holy Innocents 6, Tattnall Square 4, Christian Heritage 2, George Walton 2, Mount de Sales 2, Hebron Christian 2.
Participating Publications: The Athletic, Cherokee Tribune, The Covington News, Gwinnett Daily Post, Southern Crescent Buzz, Walker Messenger, Savannah Morning News, Tifton Gazette, Marietta Daily Journal, Coweta Score.